Legislature(2005 - 2006)CAPITOL 120
[…] MR. PUTZIER clarified that proposed AS 09.55.240(d)(2) does provide an exception for certain private persons to whom the power of eminent domain has already been given, and is intended to address situations involving the ARRC or the AIDEA, for example. CHAIR McGUIRE noted that proposed AS 09.55.240(g) - located on page 5, lines 23-24 - says: "In this section, 'private person' means a person that is not a public corporation as defined in AS 45.77.020 or a government as defined in AS 11.81.900." She also noted that proposed AS 29.35.030(d) - located on page 6, line 9 - says: "In this section, 'private person' has the meaning given in AS 09.55.240." Thus, she surmised, the bill does attempt to provide a distinction between "private person" and entities such as the ARRC and the AIDEA. REPRESENTATIVE SEATON referred to the language on page 3, lines 30-31, and page 4, line 1, - which says, "the private person has been expressly authorized by